Personal Data

As controller, Dana Lim A/S takes the protection of your personal data seriously.

 

For the purpose of processing your personal data, we have adopted this personal data policy to allow us to explain the data we collect about you and what we use them for. We also inform you about the legal basis for our processing of your personal data and about your rights. At the same time, we ensure that your personal data are processed in accordance with legislation.

 

The controller in respect of the processing of your personal data is: Dana Lim A/S. You can find information about how you can contact us at the end of this document.

 

We collect, process and store your personal data for specific purposes.

 

We collect and use data such as your name, your address, phone number, e-mail address for the following purposes:

Perform a contract

Customer relationships

Newsletters

Deliver a given article or service or advisory services to you

 

The legal basis for this processing is point (a) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

We also use your name and e-mail to be able to contact you.

 

Furthermore, we collect your personal data for internal market surveys, marketing and statistics. For more information about our cookie policy, click here.

 

We only disclose your data in the following cases.

Your personal data may be transmitted to external partners who process the data on our behalf. These companies act as processors and only process data according to our instructions. The processors may not use the data for purposes other than performing the agreement and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have entered into written processor agreements with all processors who process personal data on our behalf. We do not transfer data to third countries.

 

Moreover, we do not disclose your data to third parties unless we are obligated to do so by law or regulatory requirements or have agreed to do so with you.

 

We erase your personal data when they are no longer needed.

 

We erase your personal data when they are no longer needed for the purposes for which we collected them. In these cases, it will take place once the agreement is terminated.

 

Documentation and storage requirements under the Danish Bookkeeping Act entails that we must save data about financial transactions for 5 years.

 

We will protect your personal data and have implemented internal information security rules.

 

We have adopted internal information security rules containing instructions and measures that protect your personal data from being lost or changed and against unauthorised persons obtaining access or knowledge about them.

 

Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights in relation to our processing of you data, including: 

 

  • Right to access to the data we process about you
  • Right to rectification of incorrect data about you
  • Right to request that data about you be erased
  • Right, in some cases, to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Right, in some cases, to object to our or the legal processing of your personal data.
  • Right to appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you disagree with the manner in which we process your personal data You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions relating to our processing of your personal data, or if you want to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact:

 

Dana Lim A/S

Address: Københavnsvej 220, DK-4600 Køge
CVR: 49294514
Tel. no.: 56640075
E-mail:
Website: www.danalim.dk